2019 Course Prize Winners

Prizes & Awards Winners           

President's Award

 Winner 

 Runner Up

 

Jinah Shim

Marian Robertson

Overall Courses Award

Winner

Runner Up

Highly Commended

 

Edward Leung

Aliya Turetayeva

Jinah Shim & Alex Robson

Senior Award

Winner 

Runner Up

Highly Commended

 

Yamato Kinoshita

David Harrison

Lara Rogacin, Marian Robertson, Xiao-Xiao Augur & Ami Watters

Intermediate Award

Winner 

Runner Up

Highly Commended

 

Evan Brooke

Zachary Hill

Jiali Augur, Oliver Soo & Jian Philpott

 

Tutors' Award

Joint Winners

 

Madeleine Brown & Markus Sadler

Alexander Kelly Concerto Prize

Winner 

Joint Runners Up

 

Jinah Shim

Edward Leung & Madeleine Brown

Thomas Prize

(Recital, Cash Prize)

Winner 

Joint Runners Up

 

 

Madeleine Brown

Alex Robson & Isabelle Soo

Recital Prize

(Bradbourne House Recital)

WInner

Joint Runners Up

 

Xiaooyun Lim

Alex Robson & Isabelle Soo

Steinway Hall Prize

Joint Winners

 

Aliya Turetayeva & Edward Leung

 

Advanced Course

 

Baroque

WInner

Runner Up

Highly Commended

 

Markus Sadler

Madeleine Brown

Andrew Watson

Classical

Joint Winners

Runner Up

 

Edward Leung & Andrew Watson

Alex Robson

Romantic

Winner

Joint Runners Up

 

Edward Leung

Aliya Turetayeva & Madeleine Brown

20th Century

Winner

Runner Up

Highly Commended

 

 

Madeleine Brown

Edward Leung

Aliya Turetayeva

 

Senior Course

 

Baroque

Winner 

Joint Runners Up

Highly Commended

 

Rachel Harrison

Ami Watters & Yamato Kinoshita

Rio Kinoshita

Classical

Winner

Runner Up

Highly Commended

 

Rachel Harrison

Yamato Kinoshita

Emily Wu

Romantic

Winner

Joint Runners Up

 

Rio Kinoshita

Xiao-Xiao Augur & Ami Watters

20th Century

Winner

Runner Up

Highly Commended

 

 

David Harrison

Emily Wu

Yamato Kinoshita & Lara Rogacin

 

Intermediate Course

 

Baroque

Winner

Runner Up

 

Jiali Augur

Evan Brooke

Classical

Winner

Runner Up

Highly Commended

 

Evan Brooke

Jiali Augur

Zachary Hill & Oliver Soo

Romantic

Winner

Joint Runners Up

 

Evan Brooke

Zachary Hill & Maya Matthewman

20th Century

Joint Winners

Runner Up

 

Ella Savell & Evan Brooke

Jiali Augur

Scales

Winner

Runner Up

 

Zachary Hill

Sophie Prince

Aural

Winner

Runner Up

Highly Commended

 

Evan Brooke

Ruth Okubajo

Oliver Soo

Sight-reading

Winner

Runner Up

Highly Commended

 

Jiali Augur

Evan Brooke

Oliver Soo


R |  Share  | Contact

Contact

Kent International Piano Courses is a not for profit organisation

Director: Mary Methuen